Privacy policy

Who we are

PL Accident Claim Management Ltd. t/as Insito Claims (“us”, “we”, or “our” or “Company”) owns and operates https://insito-claims.uk/ (the “Site”). We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number Z2392757 for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018(the “Act”). Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at info@insito.uk.

About this privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out our current approach and demonstrates our commitment to privacy. We may change the content or services presented on our website at any time without notice, and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. When you use our sites and services we want you to be confident that your personal information is safe and secure.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and other information that you provide to us via this website. Please read the privacy policy carefully, as it contains important information about our use of this information. It explains what information we collect about you and how we use it, including when we can disclose it to third parties.

If you request a call back or if you call us directly, we will store the information you give us. All calls to our contact centre are recorded for training and regulatory purposes.

Our contact details

Company name: PL Accident Claim Management Ltd. trading as Insito Odszkodowania
Company number: 7346308
Postal address: Insito Group, Ashley House, 86-94 High Street, Hounslow TW3 1NH
Email address: info@insito.uk

How do we collect information about you

We may obtain personal information from you through our websites, mobile applications or other similar devices, channels or applications operated by, or on behalf of, any of the following brands:

  • Insito Claims
  • Insito Odszkodowania
  • Insito Kompensacijos
  • Insito Revendicari

What personal information do we collect

You may choose to provide personal information, including your name, email address, phone number and specific details of your situation by filling in online forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Submit your details via Website contact form
  • Chat with us on Website Chat
  • Apply for our services
  • Request marketing to be sent to you
  • Enter a competition, promotion or survey
  • Give us some feedback.

The site may place and/or store code or other types of information (e.g., “cookies”) on your computer. We use these cookies to better serve you and make your experience on our website better. We do not place any confidential information in these cookies and the cookies may be removed at any time without affecting your ability to use our website. You can read more about our Cookie Policy here.

How do we use your personal information

We use your information:

  • to make an assessment on whether you might have a claim
  • to provide you with the information, products, and services that you request from us
  • to pass on or make available your enquiry, with your consent, to our panel solicitors to help them communicate with you directly and to provide their service to you
  • to provide services and information to our panel solicitors and third party marketing partners that they can use to benchmark and improve their performance, and for us to measure their quality
  • to allow you to participate in the interactive services available on our site
  • to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
  • to supervise our site and for purposes of such operations as technical troubleshooting, analysis, testings, statistic and survey purposes

Marketing and communication

We may use your personal information to provide direct marketing advertisements and communications to you via email, text, post or telephone or via our panel solicitor. We will always seek your consent before doing so, and you can opt out  at any time by contacting us on the details under the “Contact us” section of this policy. You can always make use of our services or our site without having to agree to marketing.

How do we store your personal information

If you submit your information but you decide not to use our company’s services, all personal data we have collected from you will be deleted after 12 months. If you do use our services, by law, we are required to store your personal data in compliance with our statutory and contractual obligations. You maintain the right to request the deletion of your personal data from our storage records subject to our company’s statutory and contractual obligations.

Your personal data’s security is very important to us. This is why, where it’s appropriate, our Sites use Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) to help keep information about you secure. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we can’t guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures implemented on your computer or mobile device.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or contractors. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Your rights to your personal data

You have rights under the Data Protection Act laws in relation to your personal data including;

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at Insito Claims, Ashley House, 86-94 High Street, Hounslow TW3 1NH or via email: info@insito.uk. In order to prevent unauthorised access to information we may ask for proof of identity.

Subject access requests

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally, it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes to the privacy policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact details

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us at the address or telephone number on our home page.

You also have the right to correct any errors in the information that we hold about you. Please inform us about changes in your data so that we can update our data records.

Additional information on data protection issues in the online register of data controllers can be found on the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk

If you have an account in a British bank, which charges you a monthly fee - you may be entitled to a refund of bank charges as well as interest

Find out more