Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out our current approach and demonstrates our commitment to privacy. We may change the content or services presented on our website at any time without notice, and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of information for the purposes specified in this privacy policy. In particular, by clicking “send inquiry”, you agree to receive notifications by phone, e-mail, SMS and in writing from the company Insito Claims and/or third parties as defined in point I and point II of this privacy policy.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and other information that you provide to us via this website. Please read the privacy policy carefully, as it contains important information about our use of this information. It explains what information we collect about you and how we use it, including when we can disclose it to third parties.

I – What information is collected by Insito Claims?

    1. To use any of the services described on this page you need to register. We and any third parties that provide or maintain this website collect information about you and your computer to enable you to use this website. The information will be collected during the registration on the website or when you decide to use the services available through the website. We will use any information provided by you to contact you by mail, telephone, SMS and e-mail about our services related to obtaining compensation.

In addition, if for reasons concerning customer service we will not be able to fulfil user requests for assistance concerning a claim for compensation, you consent to the transfer of your data and request for assistance to a third party in order to contact you only by phone. If you do not want us to do this, please let us know by emailing us.

    1. We may use the information to personalize your use of the website to help you log on in the future to continue to use the website, as well as to help us choose the services or materials to be placed on the website that may interest you. We may from time to time use the information to inform you of other products or services that we believe may be beneficial and of interest to you.

To be able to exercise your right to withdraw from this option, please let us know by emailing us.

    1. We may use your information to get you acquainted with selected third parties that provide other products or services that may be of interest to you or from which you may benefit. If at any time you decide not to receive such information, please let us know by emailing us.

    If that happens we will have to keep your information so that you can continue to use the website and so that we can manage your application and the safety of the site.

    1. The nature of our business is such that we may occasionally ask you to enter sensitive personal data under the Data Protection Act of 1998. In such a case, you agree to this and you give us express consent to use such confidential personal data for the purposes for which they were provided. Every time we will take appropriate steps to protect such confidential personal data.
    2. We or third parties providing hosting servers on our behalf may also monitor traffic patterns on the site and use of the site to improve the design and layout of the website. We will not be able to identify you through this monitoring.
    3. We are not responsible for any third party offering goods or services through websites linked to this website and for what it proposes to do with information about you. Therefore, carefully read the terms proposed by the third party.
    4. We may monitor or record telephone calls with you if we want to see if we applied the instructions to resolve issues or problems, for regulatory purposes, to improve the quality of our services, and to assist in detecting and preventing fraud or other crimes. Calls may also be monitored for training the employees.

    II – Sharing information with third parties

    1. We will be allowed to reveal your personal information to third parties only:

    – If you consent to this, as mentioned in points I (1) and I (3) above; and

    – As described in this Chapter 2.

    • Suppliers and other service providers – From time to time we use external suppliers and service providers to facilitate the implementation of our services (for example, in the case of call center and direct services). If a service provider collects information directly from you (e.g. in a situation when we ask the service provider to carry out a research for us), you will be notified of the fact that we engaged a supplier or service provider and any information provided by you is strictly optional.
    • Sometimes, it may be that we will have to provide information about you to third parties who help us to maintain, administer and develop a website, but if that happens, then the information will be given only to those third parties for that limited purpose and scope, and provided that third parties agree to keep this information secret.
    • In addition, we can provide reputable third parties with aggregate statistics about customers, sales, traffic patterns and related information on the site but these statistics will not include personally identifiable information.
    • Disclosure under the law – We may disclose personal information to the extent permitted or required under the legal act, under the rule of law, court order, at the request of a government law enforcement agency, to enforce our rights, maintenance of our systems or to protect ourselves or our users.

    III – Your consent

    You acknowledge and agree that during the registration or use of this website and all services offered through this website, certain information about you will be captured in electronic form (including sensitive personal information, where required, but only after having obtained your express consent in such cases) or otherwise and transmitted to us or/and, potentially, to a third party, as defined above, or to third parties that provide us web servers or assist us in maintaining this website.

    IV – Responsibility of Insito Claims – How does Insito Claims protect user data?

    Pursuant to the requirements of the Data Protection Act of 1998, we strictly adhere to safety procedures in the storage and disclosure of information provided by the user via this website, to prevent unauthorized access. We will take appropriate steps to ensure the safety of your personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide via the website. You agree that we will not be liable for such breaches of security unless we have failed to provide appropriate technical and organizational measures against unauthorized or unlawful processing or accidental loss, destruction or damage of personal data.

    V – Cookies policy – what are “cookies” and how to use them

      1. The website does not automatically collect any information, except for the information contained in cookies.
      2. Cookies are computer data, in particular text files that are stored in the terminal equipment of the Website User and are intended for the use of the Websites. Cookies typically contain the name of the website where they are implemented, the time of storing them on a terminal device and a unique number.
      3. The entity that implements cookies on the terminal device of a Website User and that has access to them is the operator of the Website: PL Accident Claims Management Limited, with its registered office at Ashley House, 86-94 High Street, Hounslow TW3 1NH, United Kingdom.
      4. Cookies are used to:
      5. adapt the web content of the Website to User’s preferences and to optimise the use of websites; in particular, these files allow to recognize the device of the Website User and properly display the web page tailored to his individual needs;
      6. create statistics that help to understand how the Website Users use web pages, which allows to improve their structure and content;
      7. In the Website, two basic types of cookies are used: session cookies and persistent cookies. (session cookies) are temporary files that are stored in the terminal equipment of a User until he/she logs out, leaves the website or disables the software (web browser). Permanent cookies are stored in the terminal equipment of a User for the time specified in the parameters of cookies or until they are removed by the User.
      8. In the Website, the following types of cookies are used:
        • “essential” cookies, enabling the use of the services available within the Website, e.g. authentication cookies used for services that require authentication through the Website;
        • cookies used to ensure safety, e.g. used to detect fraud in the field of authentication through the Website;
        • “performance” cookies that allow the collection of information about how you use the sites of the Website;
      9. “functional” cookies, allowing to “remember” the settings selected by the User and to personalize User’s interface, e.g. in terms of the language or region from which the User operates, as well as font size, appearance of the website, etc.;
      10. advertising” cookies, that allow to deliver to the User advertising content more tailored to the User’s interests.
      11. In many cases, the software used to browse the web (web browser) by default allows storage of cookies in the terminal equipment of a User. Website users can make changes to the settings of cookies at any time. These settings can be changed in particular in such a way as to block the automatic support of cookies in a web browser or inform about their every implementation in the device of a Web User. Detailed information on the possibilities and ways of handling cookies is available in the software’s settings (web browser).
      12. Website operator announces that the restriction of the use of cookies may affect some of the functionality available on the sites of the Website.
      13. Cookies are implemented in the terminal device of a Website User and may be used also by advertisers and partners cooperating with the operator of the Website.
      14. More information about Cookies can be found in the “Help” section of the web browser menu. The source of the information on cookies:wszystkoociasteczkach.pl
      15. VI – Changes to the Privacy Policy

        We reserve the right to add or change the terms of this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion, without prior notice. If we change this privacy policy, we will post a new version on the website and it will be valid from that moment. Please visit this privacy policy regularly to ensure that you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your information. We will notify you of any changes before they are implemented.

        VII – Subject Access Request

        You have the right to see a copy of information that we have about you upon payment at the statutory rate of 10.00 GBP (VAT exempt).

        VIII – Option to discontinue direct communications

        Our marketing emails contain a clause concerning the requests to cease communication. You can at any time request us to stop sending marketing material as mentioned in Section I (1)

        If you agreed to us sending your data to other companies involved in claims management, as mentioned in Section I (1), you can always opt out by notifying us of this.

        If you agreed to us sending your data to third parties for marketing purposes, as mentioned in point I (3), you can always opt out by notifying us of this.

        IX – General Information

        This website contains links to other sites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage users to be aware when leaving the site and to read the privacy policies of each website that collects personal data. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this site.

        X – Contact e-mail address

        If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us at the address or telephone number on our home page.

        You also have the right to correct any errors in the information that we hold about you. Please inform us about changes in your data so that we can update our data records.

        Additional information on data protection issues in the online register of data controllers can be found on the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk

     

If you have an account in a British bank, which charges you a monthly fee - you may be entitled to a refund of bank charges as well as interest

Find out more